Phi Phi Paradise TravelPhi Phi Paradise Travel
Koh Lipe

Koh Phi Phi to Koh Lipe by Speedboat: times & prices

From 2200 THB per person

Speedboat 2200 THB

Total duration: 3h30-5h

Departure times
  • 09:30
  • 11:00
Best option
Speedboat
Total duration
3h30-5h
Price range
2200-2400 THB
Straight-line distance
151 km

This trip requires a transit hub: Koh Lanta

Ferry & speedboat timetable: Koh Phi Phi → Koh Lipe

2 scheduled departures on this route, company, boat type, piers and hotel-transfer policy below.

Timetables and prices checked by our team based on Koh Phi Phi, updated September 5, 2026.

DepartureCompanyBoatPiersHotel transferPrice
09:30Satun PakbaraSpeedboatTonsai → Koh LipeNot included2200 THB
11:00SpeedboatTonsaiNot included2200 THB

Departures vary with the season (high: Nov-Apr, low: May-Oct). Confirm on WhatsApp before a tight connection.

All transport options

ModeDurationPrice (per pax, THB)Notes
Speedboat3h30-4h302200-2400 THBHigh-season island-hopping speedboat via Koh Lanta / Koh Ngai / Koh Muk / Koh Kradan - a scenic 3h30-4h30 run down the Andaman.

Local tips

  • This line runs high season only (roughly Nov-Apr); in low season go via Krabi + Pak Bara by road and ferry.
  • It is an open speedboat - waterproof your bags and take the morning departure for calmer seas.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to go from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Lipe?
The total door-to-door journey takes 3h30-5h depending on the option you pick (see the comparison above).
How much does the trip from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Lipe cost?
Expect 2200 THB per person depending on the mode (ferry, speedboat, flight, private car). Children and group rates may differ, confirm with us.
What is the best way to travel from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Lipe?
We recommend the Speedboat for the best balance of price, time and comfort on this route.
Can I book this transfer with Phi Phi Paradise Travel?
Yes, our French-speaking team on Koh Phi Phi can book the full chain (pickup, ferry/flight, drop-off) in a single message via WhatsApp.
Do I need to transit through another city?
Some routes have no direct service and require a connection in Phuket, Krabi or Bangkok. We surface this clearly above; ask us if you are not sure.
Is hotel pickup included from Koh Phi Phi?
It depends on the departure. On boat routes, the hotel-transfer column in the timetable shows whether pickup is included, charged +100 THB or not offered; shared minivans and private cars collect you at your hotel. When pickup is included, we confirm the exact time the evening before.
How much luggage can I bring from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Lipe?
One suitcase plus one hand bag per person travels free on ferries, speedboats and minivans; there is no strict weight limit. On speedboats bags are stowed at the bow under a tarp, so keep electronics in a dry bag. Tell us when booking if you carry oversized items such as a surfboard or a bike.
What happens if the sea is rough or I need to cancel?
If the port authority or the operator cancels the crossing because of weather, we move you to the next available departure or refund you in full. For your own changes, cancellation is free up to 48h before departure; between 48h and 24h, 50% is retained; under 24h, tickets are non-refundable. Our team handles every change on WhatsApp.

Need help booking this transfer?

View all transfers from Koh Phi Phi

Turquoise karst lagoon, Andaman Sea
Longtail boats on a tropical Thai beach
Empty turquoise tropical beach, Thailand
Turquoise karst lagoon, Andaman Sea
Longtail boats on a tropical Thai beach
Empty turquoise tropical beach, Thailand
Longtail boats in a Thai bay
White-sand tropical beach with boats
Turquoise lagoon and cliffs
Longtail boats in a Thai bay
White-sand tropical beach with boats
Turquoise lagoon and cliffs